Engaging the Balkan Region through Communication and Networking

Endorsed by the Minister of Innovation and the Academy of Sciences of Albania

Technical Program

Session 1: Software Defined and Content Centric Networking
Time: Wednesday, May 31, 2017 - 11:00 - 12:15
Location: Xheko Imperial Hotel
Chair: Illir Capuni

  Software-Defined Networking (SDN) Value Proposition over Different Network Architectures
Murat Karakus (Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis, IUPUI, USA); Arjan Durresi (Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis, IUPUI, USA)
  QoS Aware Flow Analysis In Software Defined Networks
Kubra Ayvaz (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Berk Canberk (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
  Optimization of Content Caching in Content-Centric Networks
Tuan-Minh Pham (TLU, Vietnam); Michel Minoux and Serge Fdida (UPMC Sorbonne Universites, France); Marcin Pilarski (Warsaw University of Technology & Orange Polska, Poland)
  A fully automatic restoration scheme for switch-based networks
Jacques Carlier (Universite de Technologie de Compiegne, France); Joel Lattmann (France Telecom, France); Lutton Jean-Luc (Orange, France); Dritan Nace (Compiegne University of Technology, France); Son Pham (University of Technology of Compiegne & France Telecom, France)

[Back to Program]


Session 2: Resource Allocation and Optical Communications
Time: Wednesday, May 31, 2017 - 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Xheko Imperial Hotel

  Physical layer secret key generation in passive optical networks
Marco Baldi (Universita Politecnica delle Marche, Italy), Franco Chiaraluce (Universita Politecnica delle Marche, Italy) and Lorenzo Incipini (Universita Politecnica delle Marche, Italy), Marco Ruffini (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
  Experimental Presentation of the Injection- Locking Phenomenon and Measurement of its Locking Range
Jakup Ratkoceri (University of Ljubljana, Kosovo) and Bostjan Batagelj (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  SimpleCloud: A Simple Cloud Simulator for Resource Allocation Evaluation
Dorian Minarolli (Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania)
  Interprocess Communication Issues with OpenFOAM for Wind Simulation
Neki Frasheri (Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania) and Emanouil Atanassov (Academy of Sciences of Bulgaria, Bulgaria)

[Back to Program]


Session 3: Millimeter Wave and Terahertz Band Communication Networks
Time: Wednesday, May 31, 2017 - 15:15 - 16:30
Location: Xheko Imperial Hotel

  Energy-efficient Modulation Scheme for THz-band 5G Femtocell Internet of Things
Nabil Khalid (Koc University, Turkey) and Ozgur Akan (Koc University, Turkey)
  Quality of Experience Based Beam Scheduling for SVC Video Multicast to Multiple Groups in mmWave Networks
Firat Karababa (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey) and Tolga Girici (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey)
  Study of Absorption-defined Transmission Windows in the Terahertz Band
Mustafa Alper Akkas (Abant Izzet Baysal University, Turkey)

[Back to Program]


Session 4: UAVs and Video Streaming
Time: Wednesday, May 31, 2017 - 16:45 - 18:00
Location: Xheko Imperial Hotel
Chair: Tolga Girici

  UAVs deployment in Heterogeneous Networks: enhancing video streaming QoE
Stefania Colonnese (Universita of Rome, La Sapienza, Italy), Francesca Cuomo (Universita of Rome, La Sapienza, Italy), Ludovico Ferranti (Northeastern University, USA & Universita of Rome, La Sapienza, Italy), Raffaele Guida and Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University, USA) and Melissa Pullo (Universita of Rome, La Sapienza, Italy)
  An Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Network for Sport Event Filming with Communication Constraints
Nicola Roberto Zema (UTC - Universite de Technologie de Compiegne, France), Enrico Natalizio (Universite de Technologie de Compiegne, France) and Evsen Yanmaz (University of Klagenfurt & Lakeside Labs, Austria)
  QoE-driven Resource Allocation for Massive Video Distribution
Giuseppe Cofano (Politecnico di Bari, Italy), Luca De Cicco (Politecnico di Bari, Italy), Saverio Mascolo (Politecnico di Bari, Italy) and Vittorio Palmisano (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)
  Recharging Vehicle Distance Minimization in Wireless Sensor Networks
Georgios Tsoumanis (Ionian University), Konstantinos Oikonomou (Ionian University), Sonia Aissa (University of Quebec) and Ioannis Stavrakakis (University of Athens)

[Back to Program]


Session 5: SDN and NFV in 5G
Time: Thursday, June 1, 2017 - 8:00 - 9:15
Location: Xheko Imperial Hotel
Chair: Liljana Gavrilovska

  Cloud RAN Virtualization
Liljana Gavrilovska (Ss Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje, Macedonia) and Valentin Rakovic (Ss Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje, Macedonia)
  Bringing application-awareness into future transport networks for the 5G era
Elio Slavadori (Create Net, Trento, Italy)
  Secure Software-Defined Microgrid Control Architecture
Pietro Danzi (Aalborg University, Denmark), Marko Angjelichinoski (Aalborg University, Denmark), Cedomir Stefanovic (Aalborg University, Denmark) and Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
  Model Driven Development and the SDN and NFV environments
Petraq Papajorgji (University of New York, Tirana, Albania)

[Back to Program]


Session 6: Information Theory
Time: Thursday, June 1, 2017 - 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Xheko Imperial Hotel
Chair: Stark Draper

  Polar Coding for Processes with Memory
E. Sasoglu (Apple Inc., USA) and I. Tal (Technion, Israel)
  Properties and Design of Multi-kernel Polar Codes
I. Land (Huawei, Paris), V. Bioglio (Huawei, Paris), F. Gabry (Huawei, Paris) and J.-C. Belfiore (Huawei, Paris)
  On Performance and Complexity of OSD for Short Error Correcting Codes in 5G-NR
J. Van Wonterghem (Ghent University, Belgium), A. Alloum (Nokia Bell Labs, USA), J. J. Boutros (Texas A & M University, USA) and M. Moeneclaey (Ghent University, Belgium)
  Higher-Order Modulation for Short Packets
Georg Bocherer (Technische Universitat Munchen), Tobias Prinz, Patrick Schulte (Technische Universitat Munchen), Fabian Steiner (Technische Universitat Munchen) and Peihong Yuan (Technische Universitat Munchen)
  Bit-interleaved Polar-coded Modulation for Low-latency Short Block Length Transmissions
T. Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Lab), Y. Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Lab) and S. C. Draper (University of Toronto)

[Back to Program]


Session 7: Vehicular Networking
Time: Thursday, June 1, 2017 - 14:00 - 15:30
Location: Xheko Imperial Hotel
Chair: Ioannis Stavrakakis

  Performance Evaluation of an Energy Efficient Traffic Offloading Protocol for Vehicular Networks
Loreto Pescosolido, Marco Conti (Italian National Research Council - CNR, Institute for Informatics and Telematics - IIT, Pisa, Italy) and Andrea Passarella (Italian National Research Council - CNR, Institute for Informatics and Telematics - IIT, Pisa, Italy)
  A Topology-Independent TDMA MAC Policy for Safety Applications in Vehicular Networks
Vasileios Dragonas (Ionian University, Greece), Konstantinos Oikonomou (Ionian University, Greece) and Ioannis Stavrakakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
  Adaptive Information Aggregation for Application-specific Demands
Tobias Meuser (Multimedia Communications Lab (KOM), Technische Universitat Darmstadt), Patrick Lieser (Multimedia Communications Lab (KOM), Technische Universitat Darmstadt), The An Binh Nguyen (Multimedia Communications Lab (KOM), Technische Universitat Darmstadt), Doreen Bohnstedt (Multimedia Communications Lab (KOM), Technische Universitat Darmstadt)and Ralf Steinmetz (Multimedia Communications Lab (KOM), Technische Universitat Darmstadt)
  Data Transmission Plan Adaptation for Connected Vehicles
Tobias Rueckelt (Multimedia Communications Lab (KOM), Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Adam Opel AG, Russelsheim), Ioannis Stavrakakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), Tobias Meuser (Multimedia Communications Lab (KOM), Technische Universitat Darmstadt), Doreen Bohnstedt (Multimedia Communications Lab (KOM), Technische Universitat Darmstadt), Ralf Steinmetz (Multimedia Communications Lab (KOM), Technische Universitat Darmstadt)
  A Policy-aware Model for Intelligent Transportation Systems
Zacharenia Garofalaki, Dimitrios Kallergis, Georgios Katsikogiannis, Christos Douligeris (Department of Informatics, University of Piraeus, Greece)

[Back to Program]


Poster Session
Time: Thursday, June 1, 2017 - 14:00 - 17:00
Location: Xheko Hotel Foyer

  The Impact of Abstract-Modelled Wall Layouts on User Throughput in Wireless Indoor Environments
Zlatka Valkova-Jarvis and Viktor Stoynov
  An Experimental Setup for Evaluating Open Source Network Access Control in Corporate Networks
Ali Tekeoglu
  Speech Recognition Using Hidden Markov Model with Different Acoustic Modeling Techniques - a Comparison
Ramon Martins and Cleber Amaral
  A Survey on Wireless Sensor Networks for Water Quality Monitoring
Lule Ahmedi, Figene Ahmedi and Edmond Jajaga
  Optimizing Denial of Service Attacks in OLSR Protocol Through Virtual Nodes
Seena Kaliyappa and Panduranga Rao MV

[Back to Program]


Session 8: Sensor Networks and D2D
Time: Thursday, June 1, 2017 - 15:45 - 17:00
Location: Xheko Imperial Hotel

  Device-to-Device Channel Allocation based on Neighborhood Information
Gokhan Kilic (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey) and Tolga Girici (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey)
  Traffic Offloading in Dense Cache-Enabled D2D Networks
Nadine Abbas (American University of Beirut, Lebanon), Zaher Dawy (American University of Beirut, Lebanon) and Hazem Hajj (American University of Beirut, Lebanon), Sanaa Sharafeddine (Lebanese American University, Lebanon) and Fethi Filali (QMIC, Qatar)
  Analyzing Lifetime of Energy Harvesting Sensor Nodes in Smart Grid Environment
Huseyin Emre Erdem (Abdullah Gul University, Turkey) and Cagri Gungor (Abdullah Gul University, Turkey)
  Robust relay node placement in body area networks by heuristic min-max regret
Fabio D'Andreagiovanni (CNRS, Sorbonne University - UTC, France), Dritan Nace (Compiegne University of Technology, France), Antonella Nardin (Universita degli Studi Roma Tre, Italy) and Enrico Natalizio (Universite de Technologie de Compiegne, France)

[Back to Program]


Banquet
Time: Thursday, June 1, 2017 - 17:30 - 21:00
Location: Durres

We will meet at 17:30 in front of the hotel and depart for Durres. There, we will visit the ancient amphitheater, Venetian fortress and the boardwalk, and have a 5 course traditional Albanian dinner at a nearby restaurant.

[Back to Program]


Session 9: Signal Processing
Time: Friday, June 2, 2017 - 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Xheko Imperial Hotel

  Replica Symmetry Breaking in Maximum a-Posteriori Estimation
Ralf Muller (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
  Relay Pair Selection Using Phase-Alignment in Buffer-Aided Successive Opportunistic Relaying
Themistoklis Charalambous (Aalto University), Su Min Kim (Korea Polytechnic University), Nikolaos Nomikos (University of the Aegean), Mats Bengtsson (Royal Institute of Technology - KTH) and Mikael Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology - KTH)
  Distributed Signal Processing and Learning Methods in IoT and 5G Systems: Synchronization, Positioning and Spectrum Sensing
Umberto Spagnolini (Politecnico di Milano), M.A.Alvarez, G.Soatti, M.Nicoli, S.Savazzi, V.Rampa
  Nonhermitian Random Matrix Theory and Power Optimization in Random Wireless Networks
Anthony Mays (University of Melbourne, Australia) and Aris Moustakas (National Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)
  Ultra Reliable Communication via Optimum Power Allocation for Retransmission Schemes
Endrit Dosti (University of Oulu), Hirley Alves (University of Oulu), and Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu)

[Back to Program]


Panel: Technology Opportunities and Challenges in Balkan Region
Time: Friday, June 2, 2017 - 13:45 - 16:30
Location: Xheko Imperial Hotel
Panel Co-Chairs: Arjan Duressi and Ian F. Akyildiz

[Back to Program]


Session 10: Physical Layer
Time: Friday, June 2, 2017 - 16:45 - 18:00
Location: Xheko Imperial Hotel

  Optimal Power Control for Full Duplex Wireless Networks with Full Interference
Kudret Akcapinar (Sabanci University, Turkey), Ozgur Gurbuz (Sabanci University, Turkey) and Tonguc Unluyurt (Sabanci University, Turkey)
  On the performance of non-orthogonal multiple access in the finite block-length regime
Endrit Dosti (University of Oulu, Finland), Mohammad Shehab (University of Oulu, Finland), Hirley Alves (University of Oulu, Finland) and Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu, Finland)
  Comparison of Methods for the Detection of Pilot Contamination Attacks
Dimitriya Mihaylova (Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria), Georgi Iliev (Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria) and Zlatka Valkova-Jarvis (Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria)

[Back to Program]



Contact Us

You are visitor:

since November 10, 2016.